Site Supporter Spider Posted January 31, 2021 Site Supporter Share Posted January 31, 2021 32 minutes ago, bolton_blondie said: Aww Spider, we have so much in common! The only time we’d have grease in common is for use as a late night lubricant. Ryan Gosling is a most handsome gentleman Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidLeesMullet Posted January 31, 2021 Share Posted January 31, 2021 19 minutes ago, Mr Grey said: Just watched 'The Room', very enjoyable and different. We are talking about the 2003 Tommy Wiseau disasterpiece aren't we? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members bolton_blondie Posted January 31, 2021 Members Share Posted January 31, 2021 1 hour ago, Spider said: The only time we’d have grease in common is for use as a late night lubricant. Ryan Gosling is a most handsome gentleman Ryan Gosling is a God. Would deffo ride him like seabiscuit Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Not in Crawley Posted January 31, 2021 Share Posted January 31, 2021 Just watched Rocks, really good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Traf Posted January 31, 2021 Share Posted January 31, 2021 26 minutes ago, bolton_blondie said: Ryan Gosling is a God. Would deffo ride him like seabiscuit What a lovely image. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members bolton_blondie Posted January 31, 2021 Members Share Posted January 31, 2021 Just now, Traf said: What a lovely image. Giddy up. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Traf Posted January 31, 2021 Share Posted January 31, 2021 You are still going to send me a copy of the video, aren't you? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members bolton_blondie Posted January 31, 2021 Members Share Posted January 31, 2021 1 minute ago, Traf said: You are still going to send me a copy of the video, aren't you? Only if I get to use your travel agent discount 👍 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Traf Posted January 31, 2021 Share Posted January 31, 2021 Seems a fair swap. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members bolton_blondie Posted January 31, 2021 Members Share Posted January 31, 2021 1 minute ago, Traf said: Seems a fair swap. Super. @Rudywhere we going? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Zico Posted January 31, 2021 Moderators Share Posted January 31, 2021 Mine Joint top: Clockwork Orange & Requiem For A Dream Come close: Leon, Seven, Donnie Darko Been in the top ten at some point: Indiana Jones Last Crusade, Lost Boys, Fletch, Predator, American History X, Fargo, Goodfellas, The Ring, Terminator 2, LOTR Two Towers, Ghostbusters Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidLeesMullet Posted January 31, 2021 Share Posted January 31, 2021 1 minute ago, ZicoKelly said: Mine Joint top: Clockwork Orange & Requiem For A Dream Come close: Leon, Seven, Donnie Darko Been in the top ten at some point: Indiana Jones Last Crusade, Lost Boys, Fletch, Predator, American History X, Fargo, Goodfellas, The Ring, Terminator 2, LOTR Two Towers, Ghostbusters Nice choices especially A Clockwork Orange, real horrorshow droogie!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Rudy Posted January 31, 2021 Members Share Posted January 31, 2021 1 hour ago, bolton_blondie said: Super. @Rudywhere we going? Bangkok. Bring your credit card Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
embankment Posted January 31, 2021 Share Posted January 31, 2021 5 hours ago, Spider said: In no particular order Shawshank Godfather II Bourne Identity Aliens Saving Private Ryan Kill Bill Pt 2 Anything with Adriana Chechik in it. 4 hours ago, DavidLeesMullet said: In no particulate order... 1. Airplane 2. Bad Lieutenant (1992) 3. Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope 4. Blazing Saddles 5. The Room (2003) Could list at least 100 easily 1) The Good The Bad and The Ugly. 2) Gran Torino 3) The Warriors 4) Skyfall 5) Waterloo ( Sharp Version) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Roger_Dubuis Posted January 31, 2021 Share Posted January 31, 2021 4 hours ago, DavidLeesMullet said: Watched an interesting film with Pacino in recently, Cruising directed by William 'The Exorcist' Friedkin. Pacino plays a cop that goes undercover in the New York gay scene in the late 70s to catch a serial killer (Supposedly based on the real life 'Body in the bag' killings). Useless factoid, one of the actors who played a medical practitioner in The Exorcist was later convicted of the murder of a gay man). I would like to watch that but unfortunately it's not free on Youtube. There's enough free films to watch not to have to pay for anything.Watching For a Few Dollars More tonight Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidLeesMullet Posted January 31, 2021 Share Posted January 31, 2021 (edited) 5 hours ago, DavidLeesMullet said: In no particulate order... 1. Airplane 2. Bad Lieutenant (1992) 3. Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope 4. Blazing Saddles 5. The Room (2003) Could list at least 100 easily Bollocks missed at least two films out...can we make it top 20? 6. The Warriors 7. A Clockwork Orange 8. The Godfather 9. Scarface (1983) 10. Dirty Harry 11. Enter The Dragon 12. The Cannonball Run 13. Casablanca 14. Brief Encounter 15. The Driller Killer 16. Samurai Cop 17. The Exorcist 18. Reservoir Dogs 19. Convoy (1978) 20. Goodfellas Top 25...and that'll be it...I promise!!!...I think???... 21. The Blues Brothers 22. King Kong (1933) 23. Scum 24. Cannibal Holocaust 25. Rebel Without A Cause Edited January 31, 2021 by DavidLeesMullet Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Underpants Posted February 1, 2021 Share Posted February 1, 2021 (edited) Life Of Brian Pulp Fiction Lawrence Of Arabia The Usual Suspects King Kong (the first one) Close Encounters Of The Third Kind Jaws The Cruel Sea Edited February 1, 2021 by Underpants Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Roger_Dubuis Posted February 1, 2021 Share Posted February 1, 2021 I thought of 5 overnight David Lee didn't pick, King Kong (which he chose later), The Sting, Psycho, The Wizard of Oz and Back to the Future all up there for me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Site Supporter Spider Posted February 1, 2021 Site Supporter Share Posted February 1, 2021 (edited) Gary Oldman Greatest actor of all time in my opinion. Alan Rickman second. Frustratingly, neither of them have been in a film that I’d shove in a top 5. Close contenders - Batman, Leon, Churchill, Dracula, Die Hard for Rickman. But I just feel Oldman has one absolute showstopper in him. Probably needs to pinch a script off Tom Hank’s’ desk Edited February 1, 2021 by Spider Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Zico Posted February 1, 2021 Moderators Share Posted February 1, 2021 36 minutes ago, Spider said: Gary Oldman Greatest actor of all time in my opinion. Alan Rickman second. Frustratingly, neither of them have been in a film that I’d shove in a top 5. Close contenders - Batman, Leon, Churchill, Dracula, Die Hard for Rickman. But I just feel Oldman has one absolute showstopper in him. Probably needs to pinch a script off Tom Hank’s’ desk got to be Leon I love an unhappy ending (as shown by my top 5) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Rudy Posted February 1, 2021 Members Share Posted February 1, 2021 Top 5 films Godfather Pulp Fiction The Shining Goodfellas Carlitos Way Honourable mentions Man on Fire Training Day The Departed Django unchained Forest Gump Green Mile The Martian Actors Jack Nicholson Leonardo DiCaprio Sam Rockwell Gary Oldman Al Pacino Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidLeesMullet Posted February 1, 2021 Share Posted February 1, 2021 4 hours ago, Roger_Dubuis said: I thought of 5 overnight David Lee didn't pick, King Kong (which he chose later), The Sting, Psycho, The Wizard of Oz and Back to the Future all up there for me Between yourself and a couple of others on here, I've added at least 10 more to the list, can't believe I missed out Life Of Brian, The Green Mile, Psycho (1960), The Sting, Pulp Fiction and Die Hard. As for Gary Oldman, brilliant actor but has made a lot of bad movies. For me his best performance was as Sid Vicious in the shite-fest that was Sid And Nancy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Zico Posted February 1, 2021 Moderators Share Posted February 1, 2021 4 hours ago, Rudy said: Top 5 films Godfather Pulp Fiction The Shining Goodfellas Carlitos Way Honourable mentions Man on Fire Training Day The Departed Django unchained Forest Gump Green Mile The Martian Actors Jack Nicholson Leonardo DiCaprio Sam Rockwell Gary Oldman Al Pacino what about Actresses you sexist bastard? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Rudy Posted February 1, 2021 Members Share Posted February 1, 2021 8 minutes ago, ZicoKelly said: what about Actresses you sexist bastard? Ava Addams Carter Cruise Lita Phoenix Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Underpants Posted February 1, 2021 Share Posted February 1, 2021 I've not seen a film that I really enjoyed for years. You know, the one that after you see it you say that was brilliant. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.