DavidLeesMullet Posted February 1, 2021 Share Posted February 1, 2021 3 minutes ago, Underpants said: I've not seen a film that I really enjoyed for years. You know, the one that after you see it you say that was brilliant. Last film I really enjoyed was Joker, Joachim Phoenix was incredible in the lead role. Hated the Disney Star Wars Trilogy as they were too woke, too badly written, acted and directed and generally shite, even compared to the prequels. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Rudy Posted February 1, 2021 Members Share Posted February 1, 2021 Yeah I’d agree with DLM about Joker and I can’t stand superhero films. Before that it was The Martian, someone told me Interstellar was better, I watched it and no it’s not. It’s The Christopher Nolan hype Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidLeesMullet Posted February 1, 2021 Share Posted February 1, 2021 4 hours ago, Rudy said: Yeah I’d agree with DLM about Joker and I can’t stand superhero films. Before that it was The Martian, someone told me Interstellar was better, I watched it and no it’s not. It’s The Christopher Nolan hype Agree with you on The Martian, the more I watch it, the better it gets and I'm not really a Matt Damon fan, apart from The Talented Mr. Ripley that is. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Zico Posted February 1, 2021 Moderators Share Posted February 1, 2021 5 hours ago, Rudy said: Yeah I’d agree with DLM about Joker and I can’t stand superhero films. Before that it was The Martian, someone told me Interstellar was better, I watched it and no it’s not. It’s The Christopher Nolan hype The film is good but the book is ace, proper edge of your seat stuff, a few of the best bits were left out Agree on interstellar, I'm abit the same with inception, looks Great but trying to be too clever for it's own good Batman Begins was ace though, the next two less so Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jeep Posted February 2, 2021 Share Posted February 2, 2021 The Martian film isn't as good as it could've been. Like stated above the book is excellent. A lot to live up to, I suppose. Interstellar - on 1st watching I was a bit "meh". Watched it again, possibly concentrating more this time - it's brilliant...... Going back to favourite films I'm surprised no one has mentioned - Pan's Labyrinth & The Lives Of Others - great films IMO...... (apologies if already mentioned) They're in my top 10..... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidLeesMullet Posted February 2, 2021 Share Posted February 2, 2021 (edited) On 31/01/2021 at 23:22, DavidLeesMullet said: Bollocks missed at least two films out...can we make it top 20? 6. The Warriors 7. A Clockwork Orange 8. The Godfather 9. Scarface (1983) 10. Dirty Harry 11. Enter The Dragon 12. The Cannonball Run 13. Casablanca 14. Brief Encounter 15. The Driller Killer 16. Samurai Cop 17. The Exorcist 18. Reservoir Dogs 19. Convoy (1978) 20. Goodfellas Top 25...and that'll be it...I promise!!!...I think???... 21. The Blues Brothers 22. King Kong (1933) 23. Scum 24. Cannibal Holocaust 25. Rebel Without A Cause Right top 50, AND THAT'S THAT!!! 26. The Sting 27. Pulp Fiction 28. Die Hard 29. Life Of Brian 30. The Green Mile 31. Psycho 32. Trainspotting 33. Get Carter (1971) 34. The Rocky Horror Picture Show 35. Death Wish 2 36. The Dam Busters 37. Hot Shots Part Deux 38. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 39. Adolf Hitler My Part In His Downfall 40. The Naked Gun 41. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 42. Adventures Of Pricilla Queen Of The Desert 43. Carrie (1976) 44. Live And Let Die 45. Carry On Up The Jungle 46. Silence Of The Lambs 47. King Frat 48. Up Pompeii 49. The Italian Job (1969) 50. Schindler's List Bet there's at least 50 more I could have included!!! Edited February 2, 2021 by DavidLeesMullet Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Duck Egg Posted February 2, 2021 Share Posted February 2, 2021 Pulp Fiction Goodfellas American Beauty American Gangster Once were warriors Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DazBob Posted February 2, 2021 Share Posted February 2, 2021 Not enough mentions of Rocky IV in these top lists. Fools. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Rudy Posted February 2, 2021 Members Share Posted February 2, 2021 1 hour ago, Duck Egg said: Pulp Fiction Goodfellas American Beauty American Gangster Once were warriors Stellar list. however I haven’t seen once were warriors so that has my curiosity Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidLeesMullet Posted February 2, 2021 Share Posted February 2, 2021 6 hours ago, DazBob said: Not enough mentions of Rocky IV in these top lists. Fools. And if they don't include it on their lists "You will break them", :lol:!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidLeesMullet Posted February 2, 2021 Share Posted February 2, 2021 On 31/01/2021 at 22:42, Roger_Dubuis said: I would like to watch that but unfortunately it's not free on Youtube. There's enough free films to watch not to have to pay for anything.Watching For a Few Dollars More tonight You can pick the DVD up for a couple of quid if you look round, unchain your wallet for onceyou tight swine, :lol:!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
little whitt Posted February 2, 2021 Share Posted February 2, 2021 TWIST what a load of shit Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
green genie Posted February 2, 2021 Share Posted February 2, 2021 9 hours ago, Rudy said: Stellar list. however I haven’t seen once were warriors so that has my curiosity Quality film. Hadn't realised theres a sequel "What becomes of the broken hearted ". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jeep Posted February 2, 2021 Share Posted February 2, 2021 Watched Event Horizon earlier - it was shite..... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smiley Posted February 4, 2021 Author Share Posted February 4, 2021 (edited) Chicago 7 - really good. SBC was very funny in it. I'm sure it wasn't meant to be funny, but it is, quite a lot. Lance - enjoyed that. About time he came out fully and did something like this. He's still a complete moonman though. Edited February 4, 2021 by Smiley Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
e2e4 Posted February 4, 2021 Share Posted February 4, 2021 On 02/02/2021 at 19:02, jeep said: Watched Event Horizon earlier - it was shite..... its ace. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Rudy Posted February 4, 2021 Members Share Posted February 4, 2021 1 hour ago, Smiley said: Chicago 7 - really good. SBC was very funny in it. I'm sure it wasn't meant to be funny, but it is, quite a lot. Lance - enjoyed that. About time he came out fully and did something like this. He's still a complete moonman though. The most arrogant self centred egotistical sportsman ever. Good film though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidLeesMullet Posted February 4, 2021 Share Posted February 4, 2021 On 02/02/2021 at 15:51, Mr Grey said: The Rocky films were superb, you aways watch them but they wouldn't be in your top 10 films. The only one I didn't like (And a lot of people I know) didn't like was Rocky V, but the others and the spin offs I thought were very good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
emus wig Posted February 4, 2021 Share Posted February 4, 2021 Always watch American werewolf in London when they repeat it never get sick of it classic . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jeep Posted February 4, 2021 Share Posted February 4, 2021 2 hours ago, e2e4 said: its ace. Aye..... Absolute Complete Excrement = ACE....... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
little whitt Posted February 4, 2021 Share Posted February 4, 2021 just on Godfather II now Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smiley Posted February 5, 2021 Author Share Posted February 5, 2021 Northern Soul on Amazon. Enjoyed it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidLeesMullet Posted February 6, 2021 Share Posted February 6, 2021 On 04/02/2021 at 19:26, emus wig said: Always watch American werewolf in London when they repeat it never get sick of it classic . (As Homer Simpson) Mmmmm Jenny Agutter!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
e2e4 Posted February 6, 2021 Share Posted February 6, 2021 (edited) On 04/02/2021 at 19:26, jeep said: Aye..... Absolute Complete Excrement = ACE....... nah dog, sentient ship from hell goes mad. is pretty cool . the resident evil guy gets stick (shopping with jude law , was his too, iirc) but "event horizon" cant knock it. better than the sharon stone dustin hoffman film "sphere" ( which i hated ) and "Virus" with jamie lee curtis (which i liked) or "ghost ship" with the New Zealander from riddick / star trek reboots and gabriel burn (thats also good) haunted boat films kinda were a big thing around the late 90s. i even liked Alien VS Predator, black lady kicking arse in unexpected location. A+ ive never seen "2010 the year we make contact" though , thinking back. Edited February 6, 2021 by e2e4 slight typos Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smiley Posted February 6, 2021 Author Share Posted February 6, 2021 Soul Boys of the Western World - all about Spandau Ballet. I watched half of it years ago on a flight. Watched it all again tonight on Amazon. Decent enough. And I’m no fan of theirs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.